Consumer guide. No company pays for a ranking.How we make moneyOhio · Illinois · Texas

How much does a walk-in tub cost, installed?

Last reviewed Reviewed by the Walk-In Shower Quotes editorial team 4 min read 5 sources

Short answer

A walk-in tub typically costs $3,500 to $10,000 installed, with a national average of $6,000, per Fixr's 2026 guide. HomeGuide (2025) gives a wider $4,000 to $18,000 installed range for standard models. Basic soaking tubs cost the least; hydrotherapy jets, two seats or a wide wheelchair door raise the price.

Key facts

  • Fixr (Jan 2026): walk-in tub installation costs $3,500 to $10,000, national average $6,000. Installation labor alone is usually $1,000 to $3,500.[1]
  • HomeGuide (Aug 2025): a walk-in tub costs $3,000 to $13,000 for the unit only or $4,000 to $18,000 with installation.[2]
  • This Old House (Jun 2026): a standard 60 by 32 inch walk-in tub costs about $4,600 to install, with a full range of $1,800 to $20,000 or more.[3]
  • CMS's durable medical equipment reference list marks bathtub lifts, bathtub seats and grab bars as 'Deny' because they are not primarily medical in nature.[5]

Estimate your shower or bath project

Pick the job and anything it also needs. You get a national range from published cost guides, not a quote.

It also needs

How much does a walk-in tub cost?

A walk-in tub costs $3,500 to $10,000 installed, with a national average of $6,000, per Fixr's 2026 data[1]. A standard 60 by 32 inch model runs about $4,600 installed, per This Old House[3], while jets, two seats, a wheelchair door or a luxury model can push the price well past $10,000[1].

National ranges from named cost guides, not quotes.

MeasureRangeSource
Installed, typical$3,500 to $10,000 (average $6,000)Fixr 2026[1]
Installed, standard tubs$4,000 to $18,000HomeGuide 2025[2]
Installed, high-end or complex$8,000 to $25,000+HomeGuide 2025[2]
Standard 60 x 32 inch tub, installedabout $4,600This Old House 2026[3]
Unit only$3,000 to $13,000HomeGuide 2025[2]

The ranges overlap but do not match. Fixr's top end is $10,000[1], while HomeGuide's standard range reaches $18,000[2]. Part of the gap is what each guide counts as installation and how far up the luxury range it goes.

Prices by type and feature

TypeFixr 2026, installed[1]This Old House 2026[3]
Basic soaking tub$3,000 to $7,000$2,000 to $4,000
Hydrotherapy or whirlpool (water jets)$4,000 to $12,000$4,750 to $7,500
Air jets (aerotherapy)n/a$5,000 to $9,000
Tub and shower combination$3,200 to $10,000$3,200 to $9,500
Bariatric (wide seat)$4,500 to $11,500$6,000 to $10,300
Wheelchair accessible$4,500 to $12,000$5,000 to $12,000
Two-seater$6,000 to $20,000$10,700 to $13,700
Luxury$8,000 to $30,000+$7,000 to $20,000

Fixr says upgrading to a model with massage jets usually adds $3,000 to $8,000[1]. Doors matter too: This Old House says outward-opening doors can add $500 to $2,000, and ultra-low-threshold wide doors $1,000 to $3,000[3].

Installation and extras

This Old House says a basic install (remove the old tub, set the new one, connect plumbing, seal) runs $1,500 to $3,500, and can reach $5,000 or more with new drain lines, flooring or electrical work[3]. Fixr's labor range is $1,000 to $3,500[1].

Add-onRangeSource
Quick-fill faucet$150 to $500Fixr 2026[1]
Rapid-release drain$200 to $400Fixr 2026[1]
Anti-scald faucet$100 to $350Fixr 2026[1]
Grab bars$25 to $350 eachFixr 2026[1]
Heated backrest$300 to $500Fixr 2026[1]
Extension panels (for a tub shorter than the space)$250 to $300HomeGuide 2025[2]
Permits for plumbing or electrical changes$150 to $1,000Fixr 2026[1]

Jetted models need power for the pump. HomeGuide lists electricians at $50 to $130 an hour[2]. A walk-in tub fills only after you sit down and drains before you can open the door, so quick-fill and rapid-drain options affect daily comfort, not only price[1].

Does Original Medicare cover walk-in tubs?

Fixr says Original Medicare does not typically cover the cost of a walk-in tub, though some Medicare Advantage plans may offer partial coverage, and Medicaid and certain veterans' grants may help[1].

Medicare Part B covers medically necessary durable medical equipment (DME) when your doctor or other health care provider orders it for use in your home[4]. Medicare.gov defines DME as equipment that is durable, "Used for a medical reason," "Typically only useful to someone who is sick or injured," used in your home, and "Expected to last at least 3 years"[4]. Its list of covered examples includes canes, commode chairs, walkers and hospital beds; walk-in tubs are not listed[4].

CMS's DME reference list does not name walk-in tubs either. It does list nearby bathroom items, all marked "Deny"[5]:

  • Bathtub lifts: "convenience item; not primarily medical in nature."
  • Bathtub seats: "comfort or convenience item; hygienic equipment; not primarily medical in nature."
  • Grab bars: "self-help device; not primarily medical in nature."

The same list says whirlpool bath equipment is covered only in narrow cases: when the patient is homebound and has a condition for which the whirlpool bath "can be expected to provide substantial therapeutic benefit justifying its cost," with every claim referred to medical staff[5]. Before you buy, ask Medicare and your doctor in writing. Do not rely on a seller's statement about coverage.

When to call a pro

  • Electrical work for jets or heaters: a licensed electrician, and usually a permit.
  • Any change to drain or supply lines: a licensed plumber.
  • Upstairs bathrooms or older floors: the floor may need reinforcing[2].
  • Confirm your water heater can fill the tub before you choose a size.

More questions

How long does a walk-in tub take to install?

HomeGuide (2025) says 1 to 2 days, depending on the layout, plumbing and electrical needs. A straightforward install can often be done in a single day.

Will I need a new water heater?

Sometimes. Walk-in tubs hold a lot of water. HomeGuide (2025) notes high-capacity tubs may need a larger or tankless water heater, at $1,400 to $5,600 installed. Fixr (2026) lists a point-of-use water heater at $300 to $1,000.

Is a walk-in shower cheaper than a walk-in tub?

Often, yes. HomeGuide (2025) says a walk-in shower can cost less than a walk-in tub. See our walk-in shower cost page for 2026 ranges.

Does Medicare pay for a walk-in tub?

Usually not. Fixr (2026) says Original Medicare does not typically cover a walk-in tub, though some Medicare Advantage plans may offer partial coverage and Medicaid or certain veterans' grants may help. Ask your plan in writing before you buy.

Sources

  1. How much does it cost to install a walk-in tub? (2026 data, updated Jan 28, 2026), Fixr. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  2. Walk-in tub cost (Aug 27, 2025), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  3. How much does a walk-in tub cost? (updated Jun 12, 2026), This Old House. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  4. Durable medical equipment (DME) coverage, Medicare.gov, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  5. Medicare National Coverage Determinations Manual, Chapter 1, Part 4, section 280.1: Durable Medical Equipment Reference List (Rev. 13808, issued May 29, 2026), Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. Accessed 2026-10-15.

Walk-In Shower Quotes is an information and referral service run by Strive LeadGen LLC. We may be paid by contractors when we connect a homeowner with one; that never changes what we publish. Found an error? Tell us. We review safety and legal reports within 2 business days and all others within 7 days.

Free quote · Ohio, Illinois, Texas

Get a walk-in shower quote from one local contractor

What do you need?
  • We name the contractor before sharing anything
  • Your details go to one company, never a list
  • Free, no obligation. Stop texts anytime

Ohio, Illinois and Texas. For an active leak, shut off the water to the bathroom or the house and call a plumber.