Consumer guide. No company pays for a ranking.How we make moneyOhio · Illinois · Texas

How much does a steam shower cost in 2026?

Last reviewed Reviewed by the Walk-In Shower Quotes editorial team 4 min read 4 sources

Short answer

The cost of a steam shower is about $3,000 to $10,000 installed, per HomeGuide (2025). A prefab steam unit runs $2,900 to $6,800 and converting an existing shower $2,300 to $11,700. Fixr (2025) puts a typical custom tiled steam shower at $8,000 to $15,000, averaging $11,000.

Key facts

  • HomeGuide (2025): a steam shower costs $3,000 to $10,000 on average with installation. Prefab units cost $2,900 to $6,800 installed; custom steam showers $4,000 to $16,500.[1]
  • HomeGuide (2025): converting an existing shower to steam costs $2,300 to $11,700 and requires a full enclosure, waterproofing on all surfaces and the ceiling, and a dedicated 220V or 240V circuit.[1]
  • Fixr (2025): steam shower installation averages $8,000 to $15,000, about $11,000 for a 48 by 36-inch tiled steam shower; a prefab 36 by 36-inch unit starts around $3,800.[2]
  • HomeGuide (2025): a 30-minute steam session costs about $0.35 to $0.70 to run and uses about 2 to 2.5 gallons of water.[1]

Estimate your shower or bath project

Pick the job and anything it also needs. You get a national range from published cost guides, not a quote.

It also needs

Quick price table

National ranges from named cost guides, not quotes.

Steam shower typeHomeGuide 2025[1]Fixr 2025[2]
Prefab steam unit$2,900 to $6,800$2,800 to $6,200
Prefab steam shower and tub combo$3,300 to $7,300$4,000 to $7,000
Convert an existing shower$2,300 to $11,700Steam unit about $1,200, plus sealed doors $900 to $3,000
Custom steam shower$4,000 to $16,500$4,000 to $10,000
Typical project overall$3,000 to $10,000$8,000 to $15,000 (average $11,000)

The guides measure different things. HomeGuide's average is for a 4 by 5 by 8-foot steam shower[1]. Fixr's $11,000 average is for a new 48 by 36-inch steam shower with porcelain tile walls, a fold-down seat and a sealed door[2]. Bob Vila, citing Angi and HomeAdvisor data, gives a lower range of $2,650 to $6,050, or $4,325 on average[3].

Walk-in steam showers

Fixr prices a prefab walk-in steam shower at $4,000 to $6,200 and a custom one at $6,000 to $10,000[2]. It says these usually start around 48 by 60 inches and have little or no curb[2]. Fixr's other layouts[2]:

LayoutPrefabCustom
Corner$2,800 to $4,000$4,000 to $6,000
Square$3,000 to $5,000$4,500 to $6,500
Neo-angle$3,000 to $5,000$4,500 to $6,500
Rectangular$4,000 to $6,200$6,000 to $10,000

What a steam shower needs

HomeGuide lists the minimum parts for a conversion[1]:

  • A full enclosure
  • Waterproofing on all surfaces, including the ceiling
  • A steam generator, a steam head and a control panel
  • A dedicated 220V or 240V circuit
  • Plumbing lines to and from the generator, and a drain line from it
  • An electrical disconnect near the generator

Fixr says showers with porous stone walls or slabs cannot be converted to steam without replacing the surround[2].

Steam generator cost and sizing

HomeGuide puts steam generators at $800 to $4,000, depending on size and features[1]. Bob Vila says home units typically range from 4 1/2 to 12 kilowatts and are sized to the enclosure's volume, about 90 to 450 cubic feet[3]. Fixr notes that glass does not hold heat as well as solid walls, so a shower with more glass needs a larger steam unit[2]. Ask the installer to show the generator maker's sizing calculation for your enclosure.

Doors and glass enclosures

A steam shower needs a sealed door, often a transom panel above it. Fixr's material prices for doors[2]:

Enclosure typeMaterials only
Frameless door$900 to $2,300
Door and panel$2,000 to $4,000
Door, panel and transom$3,000 to $6,000
Full enclosure$3,500 to $7,000

HomeGuide puts a glass steam enclosure at $800 to $3,600 installed, with protective glass coatings adding $250 to $1,300[1]. Under the 2021 International Residential Code, glass in walls or enclosures of steam rooms and showers less than 60 inches above the floor is a hazardous location that requires safety glazing (section R308.4.5)[4]. For door prices, see shower door installation cost.

Labor, electrical and other costs

ItemRangeSource
Prefab installation labor$400 to $800HomeGuide[1]
Custom installation labor$1,200 to $4,400HomeGuide[1]
Plumber hourly rate$45 to $150HomeGuide[1]
Electrician hourly rate$50 to $130HomeGuide[1]
New electrical circuit$250 to $900HomeGuide[1]
GFCI protection$150 to $350HomeGuide[1]
Exhaust fan$250 to $950HomeGuide[1]
Steam shower tile$7 to $25 per sq ftHomeGuide[1]

HomeGuide says adding steam raises shower installation cost by 25% or more because of the larger size, extra insulation, waterproofing, plumbing and electrical work[1]. Fixr says replacing a worn shower with a new steam shower, including tear-out, starts around $9,000 to $18,000[2].

Running costs

HomeGuide estimates a 30-minute steam session costs $0.35 to $0.70 to run and uses 2 to 2.5 gallons of water[1]. Repairs average $300 to $750, and some generators must be shipped to the maker for service[1].

When to call a pro

  • For the circuit: a steam generator needs a dedicated high-voltage circuit and disconnect, which is work for a licensed electrician.
  • For the generator, steam line and drain: a licensed plumber should install them, usually with a permit.
  • For waterproofing: steam reaches every surface, including the ceiling, so a failed seal can cause hidden damage.
  • To get a firm price: ask for quotes that name the generator size, enclosure type and electrical work included.

More questions

Can I convert my existing shower to a steam shower?

Sometimes. HomeGuide (2025) puts conversions at $2,300 to $11,700. The shower needs a full enclosure up to the ceiling, waterproofing on every surface and a dedicated circuit. Fixr (2025) says showers with porous stone walls or slabs cannot be converted without replacing the surround.

What size steam generator do I need?

It depends on the volume of the enclosure. Bob Vila (2023) says home steam generators typically range from 4 1/2 to 12 kilowatts for showers of about 90 to 450 cubic feet. Glass walls and high ceilings lose heat faster, so follow the maker's sizing chart.

Is a walk-in steam shower possible without a door?

Not in practice. The steam has to be sealed in. Bob Vila (2023) notes doorless showers are not practical for steam because the steam escapes, and Fixr (2025) says a steam shower needs a tightly sealed door.

Sources

  1. How much does a steam shower cost? (2026), written Aug 27, 2025, HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  2. Steam shower installation cost (updated Jan 31, 2025), Fixr. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  3. How much does a steam shower cost to install? (updated May 30, 2023), Bob Vila. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  4. International Residential Code 2021, Chapter 3 Building Planning, section R308.4.5 (as adopted without amendment by Colorado DFPC), UpCodes. Accessed 2026-10-15.

Walk-In Shower Quotes is an information and referral service run by Strive LeadGen LLC. We may be paid by contractors when we connect a homeowner with one; that never changes what we publish. Found an error? Tell us. We review safety and legal reports within 2 business days and all others within 7 days.

Free quote · Ohio, Illinois, Texas

Get a walk-in shower quote from one local contractor

What do you need?
  • We name the contractor before sharing anything
  • Your details go to one company, never a list
  • Free, no obligation. Stop texts anytime

Ohio, Illinois and Texas. For an active leak, shut off the water to the bathroom or the house and call a plumber.