Consumer guide. No company pays for a ranking.How we make moneyOhio · Illinois · Texas

How much does a walk-in shower cost in 2026?

Last reviewed Reviewed by the Walk-In Shower Quotes editorial team 3 min read 6 sources

Short answer

A walk-in shower costs about $4,500 to $15,000 installed, with a national average near $9,500, per Modernize (2026). A prefab kit runs about $2,000 to $5,000 installed, while custom tile runs $7,000 to $15,000 or more. Other 2026 guides put the typical project at $6,000 to $12,000 (Angi) or $4,000 to $20,000 (This Old House).

Key facts

  • Modernize (Aug 2026): walk-in shower national average about $9,500; most homeowners pay $4,500 to $15,000. Prefab kit $2,000 to $5,000; custom tile $7,000 to $15,000 or more.[1]
  • Angi (Jul 2026): average walk-in shower $9,000, with most between $6,000 and $12,000. Custom walk-in showers cost $4,200 to $8,500.[2]
  • Fixr (Mar 2025): labor is 40% to 60% of a walk-in shower's total cost, about $2,000 for a prefab install and $4,800 on average for a custom install.[3]
  • This Old House (Oct 2026): basic prefab $4,000 to $7,000, midrange tiled $8,000 to $13,000, high-end custom $14,000 to $20,000 or more.[4]

Estimate your shower or bath project

Pick the job and anything it also needs. You get a national range from published cost guides, not a quote.

It also needs

Quick price table

National ranges from named cost guides, not quotes. Your price depends on your city, the size of the shower and what is behind the walls.

Walk-in shower typeTypical installed rangeSource
Prefab kit (acrylic or fiberglass)$2,000 to $5,000Modernize 2026[1]
Prefab, per This Old House$4,000 to $7,000This Old House 2026[4]
Custom tile$7,000 to $15,000+Modernize 2026[1]
Midrange tiled$8,000 to $13,000This Old House 2026[4]
High-end custom$14,000 to $20,000+This Old House 2026[4]
Typical project, all types$6,000 to $12,000 (average $9,000)Angi 2026[2]

The guides disagree on the low end. Modernize's prefab range starts at $2,000[1], while This Old House starts its prefab tier at $4,000[4]. Get written quotes before you set a budget. The walk-in shower cost estimator adds up these ranges for your choices.

Prefab kit vs custom tile

A prefab shower uses a factory-made base and wall panels. A custom shower is built on site with backer board, a waterproof membrane and tile[4].

  • Prefab: fewer steps, less labor and less waterproofing work[4]. Angi says most manufactured stalls cost $700 to $3,000 for the unit[2]. Fiberglass kits start around $900 and top-of-the-line kits reach about $2,500[1].
  • Custom tile: more design choice, more labor. Fixr says choosing prefab saves about $5,000 on average compared with custom[3].

Cost by shower size

Fixr prices common sizes for both types[3]:

Size (inches)Prefab installedCustom installed
36 x 36$2,700$5,400
36 x 48$3,600$7,200
36 x 60$4,500$9,000
48 x 60$6,000$12,000
60 x 60$7,500$15,000

Modernize lists 36 x 48 inches as a standard walk-in size, with an average cost of about $7,000[1]. Large showers of 48 x 60 inches or more start at about $9,000[1].

Curbless and zero-entry showers

A curbless shower sits level with the bathroom floor. That needs the subfloor lowered or reworked so water drains to the right spot[4]. Angi says most prefab bases come with a 7-inch curb, and going curbless usually means going custom; a custom shower pan costs about $2,500[2]. Fixr lists a curbless shower at an average of $6,000 and says curbless does not usually add much[3]. This Old House disagrees: it says curbless designs that need extra waterproofing raise labor costs[4]. Ask each contractor to price the curbless version and the low-curb version side by side.

Glass doors and panels

ItemRangeSource
Glass shower door, installed$550 to $1,400Angi 2026[2]
Glass enclosure and door$1,200 to $3,000Modernize 2026[1]
Framed glass door$500 to $1,200This Old House 2026[4]
Frameless glass enclosure$1,000 to $3,000+This Old House 2026[4]

Labor vs materials

Fixr says labor is 40% to 60% of the total: about $2,000 for a prefab install and an average of $4,800 for a custom install[3]. Modernize's sample budget breaks a project down like this[1]:

Line itemRange
Shower base$800 to $1,800
Wall materials$1,500 to $3,500
Glass enclosure and door$1,200 to $3,000
Plumbing and valve$600 to $1,500
Labor$2,000 to $4,000
Demolition and removal$500 to $1,500
Total$7,500 to $13,500

Angi lists permits at $250 to $500[2].

Walk-in shower vs a tub-shower combo

Fixr says a prefab tub usually costs around $5,700, while a custom walk-in shower averages around $8,000[3]. If you are replacing a tub, see the tub to shower conversion cost page. For a whole-room project, Angi's full remodel range is $25,000 to $80,000[5], and This Old House's average bathroom remodel is $15,586[6]. Details are on the bathroom remodel cost page.

When to call a pro

  • Any move of the drain, valve or supply lines: a licensed plumber should do it, and it usually needs a permit.
  • Curbless entry: the floor work affects drainage and waterproofing.
  • Signs of soft floors, mold or leaks around the old shower.
  • To get a firm price: national ranges cannot price your bathroom.

More questions

Is a curbless shower much more expensive?

It depends on the guide. Fixr (2025) says going curbless usually does not add much, with an average of $6,000 for a curbless shower. This Old House (2026) says curbless designs need subfloor work and extra waterproofing, which raise labor costs.

What is the cheapest way to get a walk-in shower?

A prefab kit set into an existing space with the plumbing left where it is. Modernize (2026) puts prefab kits at about $2,000 to $5,000 installed, and Angi (2026) says skipping a glass door saves $550 to $1,400.

How much does it cost to redo a shower?

Angi (2026) says remodeling a shower ranges from $300 to $15,000 depending on how much changes. This Old House (2026) puts a complete shower remodel at about $8,044 on average, including materials and labor.

Sources

  1. Walk-in shower cost (updated Aug 21, 2026), Modernize. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  2. How much does a walk-in shower cost? (2026 data, updated Jul 15, 2026), Angi. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  3. Walk-in shower installation cost (updated Mar 4, 2025), Fixr. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  4. How much does a walk-in shower cost? (updated Oct 7, 2026), This Old House. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  5. How much does a bathroom remodel cost? (2026 data, updated Jul 9, 2026), Angi. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  6. Bathroom remodel cost (updated Jul 2, 2026), This Old House. Accessed 2026-10-15.

Walk-In Shower Quotes is an information and referral service run by Strive LeadGen LLC. We may be paid by contractors when we connect a homeowner with one; that never changes what we publish. Found an error? Tell us. We review safety and legal reports within 2 business days and all others within 7 days.

Free quote · Ohio, Illinois, Texas

Get a walk-in shower quote from one local contractor

What do you need?
  • We name the contractor before sharing anything
  • Your details go to one company, never a list
  • Free, no obligation. Stop texts anytime

Ohio, Illinois and Texas. For an active leak, shut off the water to the bathroom or the house and call a plumber.