Consumer guide. No company pays for a ranking.How we make moneyOhio · Illinois · Texas

How much does shower door installation cost in 2026?

Last reviewed Reviewed by the Walk-In Shower Quotes editorial team 4 min read 4 sources

Short answer

Shower door installation costs about $530 to $1,390, with an average of $959, per This Old House (2026). HomeGuide (2026) puts a framed glass door at $400 to $1,100 installed and a frameless door at $600 to $1,900. Custom frameless doors run $1,400 to $3,300, and full frameless enclosures can reach $5,000.

Key facts

  • This Old House (Mar 2026): shower glass door installation averages $959, with most projects $530 to $1,390. Framed doors cost $600 to $1,200; frameless enclosures $1,100 to $5,000.[1]
  • HomeGuide (Feb 2026): framed shower doors cost $400 to $1,100 installed, frameless $600 to $1,900, semi-frameless $500 to $1,550, and custom frameless $1,400 to $3,300.[2]
  • This Old House (2026): installers typically charge $50 to $100 per hour, and most standard installs take two to four hours.[1]
  • The 2021 International Residential Code treats glass in shower enclosures less than 60 inches above the floor as a hazardous location requiring safety glazing (section R308.4.5).[3]

Estimate your shower or bath project

Pick the job and anything it also needs. You get a national range from published cost guides, not a quote.

It also needs

Quick price table

National ranges from named cost guides, installed unless noted. These are not quotes.

Door typeThis Old House 2026[1]HomeGuide 2026[2]
Framed$300 to $1,200$400 to $1,100
Sliding (bypass)$700 to $2,000$250 to $780 framed, $450 to $1,450 frameless
Semi-frameless$800 to $1,300$500 to $1,550
Pivot or hinged$800 to $1,400Not listed separately
Frameless$1,100 to $5,000+$600 to $1,900
Custom$1,300 to $2,500+$1,400 to $3,300 (custom frameless)

This Old House lists these as material costs by door style. HomeGuide's framed, semi-frameless, frameless and custom figures include installation; its sliding door figures are door prices. The two guides disagree most on frameless glass. This Old House includes full frameless enclosures in its range, which is why its top end reaches $5,000[1]. HomeGuide prices a single frameless door at $600 to $1,900 and full frameless enclosures separately at $800 to $3,600 installed[2].

This Old House's overall average is $959, with most projects between $530 and $1,390[1].

Framed, semi-frameless or frameless

  • Framed: thinner glass held in a metal frame. The least expensive option and the simplest to install[1]. HomeGuide puts framed doors at $250 to $750 for the door alone[2].
  • Semi-frameless: framing where the glass meets the tile or tub, but not around the door panel[2]. A middle ground on price and look[1].
  • Frameless: thick glass with clips or hinges and little metal. Costs more because of heavier glass, custom sizing and special hardware[1]. HomeGuide notes that a U-channel instead of clips costs $75 to $200 less but changes the look[2].
  • Neo-angle (corner): three panels joined at 45° angles. HomeGuide puts framed neo-angle doors at $650 to $1,550 installed[2].

Cost by size

This Old House's ranges by size[1]:

SizeCost
Standard (fits most prefab showers)$600 to $1,000
Oversized$1,000 to $1,600
Double door$1,200 to $2,200
Custom$1,300 to $2,500

This Old House says standard panels are typically 22 to 36 inches wide and about 72 inches tall[1]. HomeGuide says doors wider than 60 inches or taller than 76 inches need custom glass[2].

Labor costs

  • This Old House: installers typically charge $50 to $100 per hour, most standard installs take two to four hours, and some charge a flat fee starting around $200 per door[1].
  • HomeGuide: labor runs $150 to $550 for framed doors, $200 to $600 for frameless and $800 to $1,500 for custom doors. Glaziers charge $100 to $150 for the first hour plus $35 to $75 per hour after[2].

Glass and hardware upgrades

UpgradeAdded costSource
Hardware package (hinges, handles, clips, rollers)$75 to $250This Old House[1]
Low-iron (extra-clear) glass$6 to $15 per sq ftThis Old House[1]
Frosted glass$2 to $11 per sq ftThis Old House[1]
Water spot-resistant coating$4 to $20 per sq ftThis Old House[1]
1/2-inch thick glass$15 to $58 per sq ftThis Old House[1]

Doors, screens and panels for walk-in showers

Walk-in showers often skip a full door. HomeGuide's prices[2]:

OptionPrice
Frameless shower screen (fixed or hinged panel)$300 to $1,000 installed
60-inch frameless glass wall with door$550 to $1,450
Stationary 30 x 72-inch glass panel$150 to $500 (panel only)
Half-height caregiver door$1,000 to $1,500

Half-height doors let a caregiver lean over to help with bathing and use 180-degree hinges so the door swings in or out[2]. For layout ideas, see walk-in shower ideas.

Replacing a shower door

Replacing an existing door usually costs less than a new opening, but old caulk, damaged tile or an out-of-plumb wall can add work. HomeGuide says retiling costs $8 to $40 per square foot if the tile around the door is damaged[2].

Safety glass and code points

  • Safety glazing. The 2021 International Residential Code treats glass in walls or enclosures of showers, bathtubs and steam rooms as a hazardous location when the bottom edge is less than 60 inches above the floor (section R308.4.5)[3]. Glass in those spots must be safety glazing.
  • Marking. Each pane of glass in a hazardous location needs a permanent manufacturer's mark showing the safety glazing standard it meets (section R308.1)[3]. Look for the etched mark in a corner of the glass.
  • Door swing. Hinged shower doors must open outward (section P2708.1)[4].

When to call a pro

  • For frameless or heavy glass: the panels are heavy and must be measured and anchored precisely.
  • If the walls or tub ledge are out of level, cracked or soft.
  • If you need a custom size or a door wider than 60 inches.
  • To compare prices: ask for written quotes that list glass thickness, hardware finish and removal of the old door.

More questions

How much does it cost to put a glass door on a tub?

HomeGuide (2026) puts shower doors on a tub at $400 to $1,000 installed, depending on the tub and tile condition and whether the door is framed or frameless. Damaged tile adds cost: retiling runs $8 to $40 per square foot.

Do I need a permit to install a shower door?

Sometimes. This Old House (2026) says some local codes require a permit to install or modify a shower enclosure, typically $50 to $200. Check with your building department.

Which way should a shower door swing?

Out. The 2021 International Residential Code says hinged shower doors shall open outward (section P2708.1). Sliding and fixed-panel designs avoid the swing question in tight bathrooms.

Sources

  1. Shower glass door installation cost (2026 guide), updated Mar 17, 2026, This Old House. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  2. How much does it cost to install a shower door? (2026), written Feb 5, 2026, HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  3. International Residential Code 2021, Chapter 3 Building Planning, sections R308.1 and R308.4.5 (as adopted without amendment by Colorado DFPC), UpCodes. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  4. International Residential Code 2021, Chapter 27 Plumbing Fixtures, section P2708.1 (as adopted without amendment by Colorado DFPC), UpCodes. Accessed 2026-10-15.

Walk-In Shower Quotes is an information and referral service run by Strive LeadGen LLC. We may be paid by contractors when we connect a homeowner with one; that never changes what we publish. Found an error? Tell us. We review safety and legal reports within 2 business days and all others within 7 days.

Free quote · Ohio, Illinois, Texas

Get a walk-in shower quote from one local contractor

What do you need?
  • We name the contractor before sharing anything
  • Your details go to one company, never a list
  • Free, no obligation. Stop texts anytime

Ohio, Illinois and Texas. For an active leak, shut off the water to the bathroom or the house and call a plumber.