Consumer guide. No company pays for a ranking.How we make moneyOhio · Illinois · Texas

Walk-in shower and bathroom cost guides for 2026

Last reviewed Reviewed by the Walk-In Shower Quotes editorial team 2 min read 8 sources

Short answer

A walk-in shower costs about $4,500 to $15,000 installed, per Modernize (2026). Turning a tub into a shower runs $2,000 to $12,000 (This Old House, 2026), a walk-in tub $3,500 to $10,000 installed (Fixr, 2026), and an average bathroom remodel about $12,153 (Angi, 2026). Plumbing moves, curbless entry and custom tile push prices up.

Key facts

  • Modernize (Aug 2026): walk-in shower national average about $9,500; prefab kits $2,000 to $5,000 installed.[1]
  • This Old House (Mar 2026): tub to shower conversions typically cost $2,000 to $12,000.[2]
  • Angi (Jul 2026): average bathroom remodel $12,153, typical range $6,651 to $17,660.[5]

Estimate your shower or bath project

Pick the job and anything it also needs. You get a national range from published cost guides, not a quote.

It also needs

Typical price ranges

National ranges from cost guides, not quotes. Each row links to the full guide.

JobTypical rangeSourceFull guide
Walk-in shower, all types$4,500 to $15,000 installedModernize 2026[1]Walk-in shower cost
Walk-in shower, prefab kit$2,000 to $5,000 installedModernize 2026[1]Walk-in shower cost
Tub to shower conversion$2,000 to $12,000This Old House 2026[2]Tub to shower conversion cost
Tub to custom tiled walk-in shower$3,500 to $15,000Angi 2026[6]Tub to shower conversion cost
Shower to tub conversion$2,000 to $10,500Angi 2026[3]Shower to tub conversion cost
Walk-in tub, installed$3,500 to $10,000Fixr 2026[4]Walk-in tub cost
Bathroom remodel, typical$6,651 to $17,660Angi 2026[5]Bathroom remodel cost
Small bathroom, 30 sq ft$3,000 to $15,000+HomeGuide 2025[7]Bathroom remodel cost
Tub replacement$2,104 to $9,757Angi 2026[3]Bathroom remodel cost

Cost guides often disagree, sometimes by thousands of dollars. Each guide page shows the ranges side by side so you can see where they differ. To add up your own choices, use the walk-in shower cost estimator.

What drives the price

Prefab or custom. A factory-made base and wall panels cost less to buy and less to install than a tiled shower built on site[1].

Where the plumbing goes. Keeping the new shower or tub where the old one was is the simplest way to control cost[2]. Moving a drain or valve brings in a licensed plumber and often a permit.

Entry height. A curbless, zero-entry shower is easier to step into, but the floor has to be shaped so water drains correctly. Angi lists walk-in, stepless or curbless entry at $1,000 to $4,000 as an add-on[6].

Glass. A glass door or panel adds cost. Angi puts an installed glass shower door at $550 to $1,400[8].

What is behind the walls. Old tile, water damage and soft subfloors only show up after demolition. Leave room in the budget for repairs.

Safety features to price in

If the shower is for an older adult, price safety add-ons from the start. Angi says to plan about $600 for a basic grab bar and seat[6]. Ask each contractor to list grab bars, a seat or bench, a handheld showerhead and slip-resistant flooring as separate lines so you can compare quotes fairly.

How to compare quotes

Ask for a written scope that lists removal and disposal, the base or pan, wall material, waterproofing, valve and fixtures, glass, accessibility items, permit and cleanup. A quote that leaves out the permit or waterproofing is not cheaper; it is incomplete. Ask whether the price assumes the drain stays in place.

When to call a pro

  • Get at least two written quotes that list each item separately.
  • Have a licensed plumber confirm whether the drain or valve must move before you compare prices.
  • If you see soft floors, loose tile or stains on the ceiling below, ask for an inspection first.

Sources

  1. Walk-in shower cost (updated Aug 21, 2026), Modernize. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  2. Tub-to-shower conversion cost (updated Mar 4, 2026), This Old House. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  3. How much does bathtub replacement cost? (2026 data, updated Jul 9, 2026), Angi. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  4. How much does it cost to install a walk-in tub? (2026 data, updated Jan 28, 2026), Fixr. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  5. How much does a bathroom remodel cost? (2026 data, updated Jul 9, 2026), Angi. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  6. How much does tub-to-shower conversion cost? (2026 data, updated Jul 8, 2026), Angi. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  7. Small bathroom remodel cost (Oct 25, 2025), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  8. How much does a walk-in shower cost? (2026 data, updated Jul 15, 2026), Angi. Accessed 2026-10-15.

Walk-In Shower Quotes is an information and referral service run by Strive LeadGen LLC. We may be paid by contractors when we connect a homeowner with one; that never changes what we publish. Found an error? Tell us. We review safety and legal reports within 2 business days and all others within 7 days.

Free quote · Ohio, Illinois, Texas

Get a walk-in shower quote from one local contractor

What do you need?
  • We name the contractor before sharing anything
  • Your details go to one company, never a list
  • Free, no obligation. Stop texts anytime

Ohio, Illinois and Texas. For an active leak, shut off the water to the bathroom or the house and call a plumber.