Consumer guide. No company pays for a ranking.How we make moneyOhio · Illinois · Texas

How much does it cost to convert a shower to a tub?

Last reviewed Reviewed by the Walk-In Shower Quotes editorial team 4 min read 8 sources

Short answer

Converting a shower to a tub costs about $2,000 to $10,500, per Angi (2026). A basic acrylic swap with the drain left in place runs $3,000 to $5,000, per Block Renovation (2026). The price climbs when walls must move, the drain must be relocated or a concrete slab must be cut.

Key facts

  • Angi (Jul 2026): converting a shower into a bathtub costs about $2,000 to $10,500; walls, plumbing or wiring may need to move to make room.[1]
  • This Old House (Mar 2026): converting a stand-alone shower into a tub averages $4,000 to $6,000, about the same as a tub replacement.[2]
  • HomeGuide (Aug 2025): a standard alcove tub costs $1,500 to $2,000 installed; plumbing modifications add $200 to $700 or more.[3]
  • Block Renovation (Jun 2026): a basic acrylic conversion with the drain in place costs $3,000 to $5,000; tile, premium fixtures or slab drain relocation push it to $10,000 to $15,000; labor is usually 40 to 60% of the total.[8]

Estimate your shower or bath project

Pick the job and anything it also needs. You get a national range from published cost guides, not a quote.

It also needs

How much does it cost to convert a shower to a tub?

Converting a shower to a standard tub costs about $2,000 to $10,500, per Angi[1], and This Old House puts a typical job at $4,000 to $6,000[2]. A basic acrylic swap with the drain left in place runs $3,000 to $5,000, while tile, premium fixtures or moving a drain through a concrete slab push it to $10,000 to $15,000[8].

National ranges from named cost guides. They are not quotes.

JobTypical costSource
Shower to standard tub$2,000 to $10,500Angi 2026[1]
Shower to standard tub$4,000 to $6,000 averageThis Old House 2026[2]
Basic acrylic tub, drain stays in place$3,000 to $5,000Block Renovation 2026[8]
New surround, valve, drain move, waterproofing$5,000 to $10,500Block Renovation 2026[8]
Tile, premium fixtures, slab drain move or layout change$10,000 to $15,000Block Renovation 2026[8]
Shower to walk-in tub$3,000 to $8,000This Old House 2026[4]
Shower to walk-in tub$3,000 to $15,000Fixr 2026[6]

The two standard-tub ranges are far apart. This Old House treats the job like a tub replacement[2]. Angi's range includes cases where walls, plumbing or wiring must move to fit the larger tub[1]. Ask contractors early whether your space can take a 60-inch tub without moving a wall.

What the tub itself costs

Most conversions use an alcove tub, the standard three-wall tub that also takes a showerhead.

Tub styleInstalled costSource
Standard alcove$1,500 to $2,000HomeGuide 2025[3]
Bathtub-shower combo$2,000 to $4,500HomeGuide 2025[3]
Freestanding or clawfoot$2,200 to $5,000HomeGuide 2025[3]
Whirlpool or jetted$3,000 to $8,000HomeGuide 2025[3]

Angi lists a standard tub at $200 to $800 for the tub alone, with a surround adding $500 to $2,000[1].

Drain relocation

HomeGuide describes a typical tub drain line as 1.5 inches and a shower line as 2 inches[5], so the drain line usually has to be reworked. The position changes too: a shower drain usually sits in the center of the pan, while a tub drain sits near one end and needs an overflow, which most showers do not have[8].

Plumbing itemRangeSource
Move plumbing lines and pipes$400 to $1,900Angi 2026[1]
Plumbing modifications (supply, drain, valves)$200 to $700+HomeGuide 2025[3]
Plumber hourly rate$45 to $200 an hourThis Old House 2026[2]

If your home sits on a concrete slab, moving the drain can mean cutting and patching the slab, which Block Renovation calls one of the biggest line items in this job[8]. Get that price in writing before work starts.

Framing and floor work

Tubs are larger than most showers, so you may need to remove or move a wall[1]. Heavy tubs also need structural support underneath[1].

ItemRangeSource
Subfloor prep and reinforcement$300 to $800Angi 2026[1]
Floor joist repair, if needed$4,000 to $12,000+Angi 2026[1]
Damaged subfloor replacement$3 to $10 per sq ftAngi 2026[1]
Wall repairs found during removal$200 to $700HomeGuide 2025[3]

Removal, labor and permits

ItemRangeSource
Remove the old shower$50 to $100Angi 2026[7]
Remove construction debris$250Angi 2026[7]
Labor to install a tub$100 to $2,000Angi 2026[1]
Installation labor$400 to $2,000+HomeGuide 2025[3]
Permits$50 to $250HomeGuide 2025[3]
Permits for plumbing work$50 to $500This Old House 2026[2]

Walls around the new tub

A tub in an old shower space needs a wall finish that can take water. HomeGuide puts tile around a tub at $500 to $2,000 or more, and notes that prefabricated surrounds cost less and need less upkeep[3]. This Old House lists an installed tub surround at $1,100 to $2,100, and a cultured marble surround at about $1,550 to $3,200[2]. If the old shower tile is in good shape, ask whether part of it can stay.

How long does it take?

For a simple tub swap, This Old House says as little as six hours when no plumbing changes are needed and there is no surround, and up to a week or more for complex jobs[2]. Angi says most professional tub installs take one to three days[1]. Block Renovation puts a full alcove conversion at about one to two weeks of active work, plus time for ordering and inspections[8]. Plan for the longer end if the drain has to move or new wall finishes go in.

Standard tub or walk-in tub?

If the goal is safer bathing for an older adult, a walk-in tub or a walk-in shower may fit better than a standard tub. See walk-in tub cost and tub to shower conversion cost to compare.

When to call a pro

  • Any drain or supply line move: a licensed plumber, and usually a permit.
  • Moving or removing a wall: confirm it is not load-bearing first.
  • Heavy tubs (cast iron, stone) or signs of a soft floor.
  • To get a firm price for your bathroom.

More questions

Why would someone replace a shower with a tub?

Resale is one reason. HomeGuide (2025) cites a National Association of Home Builders survey in which 74% of home buyers preferred a tub and shower in the primary bathroom.

Does a tub need a different drain than a shower?

Yes. HomeGuide (2025) describes a typical tub drain line as 1.5 inches and a shower drain line as 2 inches. When a tub replaces a shower, a licensed plumber has to rework the drain to fit the new tub.

Can I put a walk-in tub where my shower is?

Yes, but it costs more than a standard tub. This Old House (2026) puts a shower to walk-in tub swap at $3,000 to $8,000; Fixr (2026) gives $3,000 to $15,000 because of the waterproofing and pipe rerouting.

How much of the cost is labor?

Block Renovation (2026) says labor usually accounts for 40 to 60% of a shower to tub conversion. Plumbers charge $45 to $200 an hour, per This Old House (2026), so drain moves and slab work raise the labor share.

Sources

  1. How much does bathtub replacement cost? (2026 data, updated Jul 9, 2026), Angi. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  2. How much does bathtub installation cost? (updated Mar 5, 2026), This Old House. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  3. Bathtub replacement or installation cost (Aug 20, 2025), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  4. How much does a walk-in tub cost? (updated Jun 12, 2026), This Old House. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  5. Tub to shower conversion cost (Jul 30, 2025), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  6. Walk-in tub installation cost (updated Jan 28, 2026), Fixr. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  7. How much does a walk-in shower cost? (2026 data, updated Jul 15, 2026), Angi. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  8. Shower-to-tub conversion: what it really costs and how to plan one (Jun 5, 2026), Block Renovation. Accessed 2026-10-15.

Walk-In Shower Quotes is an information and referral service run by Strive LeadGen LLC. We may be paid by contractors when we connect a homeowner with one; that never changes what we publish. Found an error? Tell us. We review safety and legal reports within 2 business days and all others within 7 days.

Free quote · Ohio, Illinois, Texas

Get a walk-in shower quote from one local contractor

What do you need?
  • We name the contractor before sharing anything
  • Your details go to one company, never a list
  • Free, no obligation. Stop texts anytime

Ohio, Illinois and Texas. For an active leak, shut off the water to the bathroom or the house and call a plumber.