Consumer guide. No company pays for a ranking.How we make moneyOhio · Illinois · Texas

How much does a tub to shower conversion cost?

Last reviewed Reviewed by the Walk-In Shower Quotes editorial team 3 min read 6 sources

Short answer

A tub to shower conversion typically costs $2,000 to $12,000, per This Old House's 2026 guide. Angi (2026) puts the average near $3,000, with a full range of $1,200 to $15,000. A prefab stall sits at the low end; turning a tub into a custom tiled walk-in shower costs $3,500 to $15,000.

Key facts

  • This Old House (Mar 2026): prefabricated shower stall $2,000 to $6,000, walk-in shower $5,000 to $12,000, tile shower $6,000 to $12,000, curbless shower $8,000 to $15,000.[1]
  • Angi (Jul 2026): converting a tub to a shower costs about $3,000 on average; a custom tiled walk-in shower conversion costs $3,500 to $15,000.[2]
  • This Old House (Mar 2026): moving a drain line can cost $900 to $1,100, and a new or upgraded shower valve $700 to $1,200.[1]
  • HomeAdvisor (Jun 2026): converting a tub to a shower generally takes between one and three days.[4]

Estimate your shower or bath project

Pick the job and anything it also needs. You get a national range from published cost guides, not a quote.

It also needs

Quick price table

National ranges for turning a tub into a shower. These are not quotes.

Conversion typeTypical costSource
Prefab shower stall in the tub space$2,000 to $6,000This Old House 2026[1]
Tub to walk-in shower$5,000 to $12,000This Old House 2026[1]
Tub to tiled shower$6,000 to $12,000This Old House 2026[1]
Tub to curbless shower$8,000 to $15,000This Old House 2026[1]
Tub to custom tiled walk-in shower$3,500 to $15,000Angi 2026[2], HomeGuide 2025[3]
Full range, all types$1,200 to $15,000 (average about $3,000)Angi 2026[2]

The low end varies by guide. Angi and HomeAdvisor put the typical job near $3,000[2][4]; This Old House starts its range at $2,000 and runs to $12,000[1]. Price your own choices with the cost estimator.

Conversion kit vs full remodel

Kit or prefab stall. The tub comes out and a factory-made base and wall panels go in, usually in the same footprint. Fixr gives an example of $2,000 to $3,000 in materials plus about $1,000 in labor, or about $4,000 total including tub removal[6]. Prefab kits alone cost $350 to $4,100 depending on size and material[3].

Custom tile. A new shower pan, backer board, waterproofing and tile. HomeGuide puts the tile work at $800 to $3,000 and a custom pan at $500 to $3,500[3].

Full bathroom remodel. If you are also replacing the floor, vanity or toilet, the conversion becomes part of a bigger job. See bathroom remodel cost.

One-day acrylic systems

Some companies sell only tub to shower conversions, using a pre-selected set of acrylic materials, and advertise them as one-day jobs[5]. Modernize says this speeds things up but you may give up custom choices[5]. A full-service contractor can do more of the room at once, but it may take a few days[5].

Plumbing changes

Keeping the new shower in the old tub's spot is the best way to control cost[1]. A tub drain is usually 1.5 inches and a shower drain 2 inches, so the drain line is often replaced[3].

Plumbing itemRangeSource
Move a drain line$900 to $1,100This Old House 2026[1]
New or upgraded shower valve$700 to $1,200This Old House 2026[1]
Repairs, new plumbing or layout changes$300 to $2,400Angi 2026[2]
Plumber hourly rate$45 to $200 an hourAngi 2026[2]

Other line items

ItemRangeSource
Tub removal and disposal$150 to $300Angi 2026[2]
Tub removal and disposal$300 to $1,200This Old House 2026[1]
Shower door$600 to $1,350Angi 2026[2]
Walk-in, stepless or curbless entry$1,000 to $4,000Angi 2026[2]
Grab bars$50 to $500 per barAngi 2026[2]
Built-in or fold-down seat$100 to $600Angi 2026[2]
Permit$200 to $2,000Angi 2026[2]

Angi says to budget about $600 extra for a basic grab bar and seat[2]. Labor is 40% to 60% of the total, or about $500 to $5,000[2].

How long does it take?

HomeAdvisor says one to three days[4]. Fixr says as little as 2 days for a same-size prefab shower, and one to two weeks or longer for custom work or window and layout changes[6]. This Old House says three to seven days for most professional conversions[1]. A low window over the tub can add $600 to $1,200 if it must be replaced with a smaller, higher one[6].

Ideas that keep the price down

  • Keep the shower in the tub's footprint and reuse the valve location.
  • Choose a prefab base with tile or panels only where you will see them.
  • Use a curtain at first and add glass later.
  • If the walls are sound, a low-threshold or curbless entry may matter more for daily safety than premium finishes.

The reverse job is covered on shower to tub conversion cost.

When to call a pro

  • Any drain, valve or supply line change: a licensed plumber, and usually a permit.
  • Curbless entry or a soft, damaged subfloor.
  • A window inside the new shower area.
  • To compare quotes: ask each one to list removal, plumbing, waterproofing, door and permit separately.

More questions

Can a tub really be turned into a shower in one day?

Some companies sell one-day conversions using a set range of acrylic panels and bases, per Modernize (2026). You trade design choice for speed. Custom tile and plumbing moves take longer: This Old House says 3 to 7 days for most conversions.

Will removing my only tub hurt resale value?

It can. HomeGuide (2025) notes that removing a home's only bathtub may lower resale value for buyers with children or pets, and Fixr gives the same warning. Many owners keep one tub elsewhere in the house.

What is a tub cut, and is it cheaper?

A tub cut removes part of the tub's front wall to leave a low step-in threshold. HomeGuide (2025) puts it at $800 to $1,800, much less than a full conversion, but you keep the tub shell and its height.

Sources

  1. Tub-to-shower conversion cost (updated Mar 4, 2026), This Old House. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  2. How much does tub-to-shower conversion cost? (2026 data, updated Jul 8, 2026), Angi. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  3. Tub to shower conversion cost (Jul 30, 2025), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  4. Convert a tub to a shower cost (updated Jun 17, 2026), HomeAdvisor. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  5. Tub to shower conversion: types, costs, and finding the best contractor (updated Aug 28, 2026), Modernize. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  6. Bathtub to shower conversion: cost, tips and more (2025), Fixr. Accessed 2026-10-15.

Walk-In Shower Quotes is an information and referral service run by Strive LeadGen LLC. We may be paid by contractors when we connect a homeowner with one; that never changes what we publish. Found an error? Tell us. We review safety and legal reports within 2 business days and all others within 7 days.

Free quote · Ohio, Illinois, Texas

Get a walk-in shower quote from one local contractor

What do you need?
  • We name the contractor before sharing anything
  • Your details go to one company, never a list
  • Free, no obligation. Stop texts anytime

Ohio, Illinois and Texas. For an active leak, shut off the water to the bathroom or the house and call a plumber.